topgrey spacer
Home The Company Products Contact Us Order Form Links International Locations

Home Privacy

Privacy Statement

Glass's Information Services Pty Ltd is an organisation that is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Glass's Information Services respects the rights of individuals to decide to whom they give their personal information and how the information is used. Glass's Information Services collects and uses your information to deliver better customer service by striving to meet your needs and expectations about our products and services.

The kind of personal information that Glass's Information Services holds is mainly related to the business or company details about an individual. This personal information is held in order for Glass's Information Services to deliver your purchased products and services in a timely and efficient manner.

Your personal information will also be used when sending out direct mail and direct email relating to our products or services. If you do not wish to receive any direct mail or direct email, Glass's Information Services will remove you from our mailing list. We will not sell your information to any other organisation.

Glass's Information Services will be open about the kinds of personal information we hold and what we do with it. We will try to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete when we collect, use or disclose it.

Glass's Information Services may collect information from our web sites using cookies or other electronic means for the purpose of running our business better.

Glass's Information Services contracts out services to a third party, which carries out work that cannot be performed by Glass's Information Services at our premises. The personal information provided to these companies is for the express purpose of ensuring the timely and efficient delivery of an individual's purchased products or services. A third party is also used to deliver direct mail campaigns.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed or used.

Wherever possible and appropriate we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is wrong. Any requests for access will be taken to the Managing Director/Privacy Committee and you will be advised within 24 hours regarding the outcome of your request. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

Your information will be kept secure. Only properly authorised people are permitted to see or use it.

If you have any concerns or would like further information about the way Glass's Information Services manages personal information, or if you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please contact Leanne Harvie at Glass's Information Services, Suite 301, 140 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 on (03) 9657 8200.

Privacy Statement Terms and Conditions About Glass's Report Form
©Glass's Information Services All rights reserved.